[Resolved] Help needed to build up a custom search with results on a different page

This is the technical support forum for Toolset - a suite of plugins for developing WordPress sites without writing PHP.

Everyone can read this forum, but only Toolset clients can post in it. Toolset support works 6 days per week, 19 hours per day.

Our next available supporter will answer your ticket in about 10.64 hours from now. Thank you for your understanding.

You are not logged in. You can view support threads, but not post.
If you are already logged in, please refresh your browser.

Related documentation: WordPress custom search with Toolset

This topic contains 16 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Franco Calcagni 2 days, 5 hours ago. The support staff assigned to this topic is Shane.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Author
Posts
#525837

I am trying to: build a custom search qwith results on a different page

I visited this URL: http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/new-home/ this is the URL where we placed the custom search

I expected to see: results on page: http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/risultati-ricerca/

Instead, I got: the homepage refreshes itself on the following URL http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/new-home/?wpv_view_count=258-TCPID248&prezzo%5B%5D=220000&wpv_filter_submit=Invio instead of showing the search results page

#525917

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

Thank you for contacting our support forum.

Would you mind providing me with admin access to the website so that I can have a look at this for you ?

The private fields will be enabled for your next response.

Thanks,
Shane

#526230

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

Could you try removing the search and re-adding it to the layout ?

Thanks,
Shane

#526264

Hi Shane,
i tried to re-insert the custom search and the result page, but it is very slow and the page is stopping during the "saving process" (see screenshot)

#526266

Hi Shane,
it was a connection problem, now the page is saved and you can do a new test.
Please let me know.

Thanks

Franco

#526382

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

Could you try doing this.

What I want you to do is to add a visual editor cell to your layout.

In that visual editor cell I would like for you to add your parametric search
To tell your search to display the results on another page you will need the target_id attribute as you can see below.

[WPV-FORM-VIEW NAME="POST-SEARCH" TARGET_ID="3553"]

The target_id attribute takes the ID of the results page so when you submit the form you will be redirected to that page.

Please let me know if this helps.
Thanks,
Shane

#526920

Hi,
we updated the page with the code indicated

[WPV-FORM-VIEW NAME="POST-SEARCH" TARGET_ID="3553"] edited with our parameters [wpv-form-view name=”ricerca-homepage” target_id=”255”]

but it doesn't work.

Is there possible to create a working example or let us know if a working example can be downloaded somewhere?
Thanks.

Franco.

#527090

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

I've setup an example here.
http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/wp-admin/post.php?post=268&action=edit

IT also seems that you view was not completed, I went ahead and set it to display the post title.

Thanks,
Shane

#527120

Hi Shane, thanks for the example but if we access the page to edi the search form we cannot see all editable fields also for creating further fields and filters. How can we access the complete editable form?
In addition, how can we customize the search results page so to display the search results in a layout equal to the one in the grid of the following page?

http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/new-home/

Thanks for your assistance.

Franco

#527245

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

So from my example page you will see where I see where you were able to add the search and then have the results display on another page, however I noticed it wasn't displaying any results at all and that was because your loop output was actually empty 🙁

Have a look at the link below.
https://wp-types.com/documentation/getting-started-with-toolset/adding-lists-of-contents/

This should be able to guide you on how to setup your view output even with the Grid Layout.

Please let me know if this helps and if there are any queries let me know and i'll be more than happy to assist further 🙂

Thanks,
Shane

#527564

Hi Shane,
we had a look at the tutorial on the link you shared but unfortunately we didn't understand how that case would apply to our need. Is it possible for you to create a working example of a search form with results on a different page displayed as a grid of 3 cells?
you can place the data of the custom post "annunci" and the style of the grid is the same you fine in the page:
http://consulting.arachnowebagency.it/new-home/

Thanks for your help on this.

Franco.

#527672

Christian Cox
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/New_York (GMT-04:00)

Hi, Shane is off today but will return tomorrow with an update for you. Thanks for your patience.

#528017

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

Sure no problem, right now i'm having some issues with the loading of the site but what you need to do is to use the Loop Wizard and select Bootstrap Grid, see screenshot

Then hit next and select the field items you want to display in the grid.

Thanks,
Shane

#528313

Hi Shane, thanks for your info but we need an example of a ful code structure of the results page because we don't know how to chain the form results to the grid layout.
Thanks for your help on this.

Franco.

#528409

Shane
Forum moderator

Supporter languages: English (English )

Supporter Timezone: America/Jamaica (GMT-05:00)

Hi Franco,

I'm not sure if i'm explaining things correctly so i must apologize for that 🙁

In my previous response the Loop wizard bootstrap Grid settings will generate the code structure for you, so no hardcoding is needed to be done in order to achieve the grid layout.

Once you click Bootstrap Grid and select the amount of columns you would like, then you hit next and add the fields you want to display in the Grid.

If you're still not clear on this I can create a short video demonstration for you.

Thanks,
Shane

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)

You are not logged in. You can view support threads, but not post.
If you are already logged in, please refresh your browser.

Known issues and their solutions

We document known issues and their solutions in Toolset erratas. Save time by checking there first and seeing if what you are facing is a known issue. This list is kept short. We do our best to resolve all known issues with every release of Toolset plugins.

Support Policy

Toolset staff will help you use the Toolset plugins correctly, provide any information you need, help troubleshoot problems and advice on best-practices.

Please make sure to issue only one topic per each support ticket.

For more information, read our full Customer Support Policy.

Need custom programming work for your site? Check out our certified partners.